The habitat suitability model generated in Maxent showed some areas that are suitable in climatic terms for this species in alta Guajira (including serrania de Macuira), the high Cauca Valley and in extreme southwest Nariño. From these, just the areas in the Magdalena Valley and Macuira may have been possibly part of the distribution of this species. However, given that the alta Guajira is extremely dry and Macuira is very Isolated we decided to exclude this area from the potential distribution map of the species.
There is one record from Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta in BioMap located in its geographic centre and therefore uncertain. Equally, there is one record from Antioquia department in BioMap of uncertain locality and a third record from Cuchilla de San Lorenzo in DatAves that appears to be located slightly high for the species (2,586 m). These three records were deleted when conducting the habitat suitability modelling. Interestingly, the area of San Lorenzo appeared in the model as suitable for the species, indicating that such record may be correct but probably was made just below 2,300 m of elevation.
There is one record of the subspecies columbianus in Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta that very likely is an old specimen not reidentified to idoneus.
Assuming that the distribution of the species may have filled the complete climatic model generated, its distribution today in remnants of forest is about 51,811 km2, which corresponds to a loss of 79 % of its potential original distribution due to deforestation. From the four subspecies known to occur in Colombia possibly columbianus is the one that has better chances of surviving human pressures since it has a potential area of occupancy in forested areas of ≈ 27,771 km2. The subspecies idoneus and cursitans have each ≈ 7,121 km2 and ≈ 10,057 km2 respectively. However, their distributions extend into Venezuela where must be other potential areas. Differently, the subspecies saltuarius is the one with lower chances of surviving human pressures, its potential area of occupancy in forested areas is ≈ 3,409 km2. Despite it has been claimed the subspecies have been recently rediscovered (MacMullan & Donegan, 2014), considering the extent of fragmentation in its possible area of occupancy this subspecies may be near extinct. Both columbianus and saltuarius occur only in Colombia and therefore these taxa deserve a high conservation status in the country if it is wished to secure its survival.
Regularized training gain is 1.562, training AUC is 0.964, unregularized training gain is 2.309.
Algorithm converged after 680 iterations (19 seconds).
The follow settings were used during the run:
17 presence records used for training.
10017 points used to determine the Maxent distribution (background points and presence points).
Environmental layers used (all continuous): bio10co bio11co bio12co bio13co bio14co bio15co bio16co bio17co bio18co bio19co bio1co bio2co bio3co bio4co bio5co bio6co bio7co bio8co bio9co
Regularization values: linear/quadratic/product: 0.500, categorical: 0.250, threshold: 1.830, hinge: 0.500
Feature types used: linear quadratic hinge
'Equal Training Sensitivity and Specificity' and 'Equate Entropy of Thresholded and Original Distributions' thresholds and omission rates:
0.118-0.21-Fractional predicted area
0.118-0-Training omission rate